techpreparation-homepage

Home  Interview Questions  Aptitude Questions  Tutorials  Placement Papers  Search  Resume Guide  Soft Skills  Video  Forum  Blog


Aptitude Interview Questions

C++ Aptitude Questions
C Aptitude Questions
Aptitude Questions 1
Aptitude Questions 2
                              .........More

Soft Skills
Communication Skills
Leadership Skills
                              .........More

Subscribe to our Newsletters
Name:
Email:

 

 

  

Aptitude Interview Questions

In the Tour de France, what is the position of a rider, after he passes the second placed rider?

Second

It's always 1 to 6, it's always 15 to 20, it's always 5, but it's never 21, unless it's flying. What is this?

The answer is: a dice. An explanation: "It's always 1 to 6": the numbers on the faces of the dice, "it's always 15 to 20": the sum of the exposed faces when the dice comes to rest after being thrown, "it's always 5": the number of exposed faces when the dice is at rest, "but it's never 21": the sum of the exposed faces is never 21 when the dice is at rest, "unless it's flying": the sum of all exposed faces when the dice is flying is 21 (1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6)..

On the market of Covent Garden, mrs. Smith and mrs. Jones sell apples. Mrs. Jones sells her apples for two per shilling. The apples of Mrs. Smith are a bit smaller; she sells hers for three per shilling. At a certain moment, when both ladies both have the same amount of apples left, Mrs. Smith is being called away. She asks her neighbour to take care of her goods. To make everything not too complicated, Mrs. Jones simply puts all apples to one big pile, and starts selling them for two shilling per five apples. When Mrs. Smith returns the next day, all apples have been sold. But when they start dividing the money, there appears to be a shortage of seven shilling. Supposing they divide the amount equally, how much does mrs. Jones lose with this deal?

The big pile of apples contains the same amount of large apples of half a shilling each (from mrs. Jones), as smaller apples of one third shilling each (from mrs. Smith). The average price is therefore (1/2 + 1/3)/2 = 5/12 shilling. But the apples were sold for 2/5 shilling each (5 apples for 2 shilling). Or: 25/60 and 24/60 shilling respectively. This means that per sold apple there is a shortage of 1/60 shilling. The total shortage is 7 shilling, so the ladies together started out with 420 apples. These are worth 2/5 × 420 = 168 shilling, or with equal division, 84 shilling for each. If Mrs. Jones would have sold her apples herself, she would have received 105 shilling. Conclusion: Mrs. Jones loses 21 shilling in this deal..

In Miss Miranda's class are eleven children. Miss Miranda has a bowl with eleven apples. Miss Miranda wants to divide the eleven apples among the children of her class, in such a way that each child in the end has an apple and one apple remains in the bowl. Can you help Miss Miranda?

Ten children get a single apple, and the eleventh gets the bowl with an apple still in it..

Below are a number of statements: 1. Precisely one of these statements is untrue. 2. Precisely two of these statements are untrue. 3. Precisely three of these statements are untrue. 4. Precisely four of these statements are untrue. 5. Precisely five of these statements are untrue. 6. Precisely six of these statements are untrue. 7. Precisely seven of these statements are untrue. 8. Precisely eight of these statements are untrue. 9. Precisely nine of these statements are untrue. 10. Precisely ten of these statements are untrue. Which of these statements is true?

The ten statements all contradict each other. So there can be at most one statement true. Now suppose there is no statement true. That would mean that statement 10 indeed would be true, which results in a contradiction. This means that exactly nine statements must be untrue, and thus only statement 9 is true..

Joyce has bought ten trees for her garden. She wants to plant these trees in five rows, with four trees in each row. The Question :How must Joyce plant the trees?

The trees must be planted on the edges of a five pointed star:.

The fraction EVE/DID = 0,TALKTALKTALKTALK... is a normal fraction that can also be written as a recurring decimal. Which fraction is this (equal letters are equal ciphers)?

The two solutions are:212/606=0,34983498...242/303=0,79867986... .

A traveler, on his way to Eindhoven, reaches a road junction, where he can turn left or right. He knows that only one of the two roads leads to Eindhoven, but unfortunately, he does not know which one. Fortunately, he sees two twin-brothers standing at the road junction, and he decides to ask them for directions. The traveler knows that one of the two brothers always tells the truth and the other one always lies. Unfortunately, he does not know which one always tells the truth and which one always lies. How can the traveler find out the way to Eindhoven by asking just one question to one of the two brothers?

The question that the traveler should ask is: "Does the left road lead to Eindhoven according to your brother?" If the answer is "Yes", the traveler should turn right, and if the answer is "No", the traveler should turn left. Explanation: There are four possible cases: The traveler asks the question to the truth-telling brother, and the left road leads to Eindhoven. The truth-telling brother knows that his lying brother would say that the left road does not lead to Eindhoven, and so he answers "No". The traveler asks the question to the truth-telling brother, and the right road leads to Eindhoven. The truth-telling brother knows that his lying brother would say that the left road leads to Eindhoven, and so he answers "Yes". The traveler asks the question to the lying brother, and the left road leads to Eindhoven. The lying brother knows that his truth-telling brother would say that the left road leads to Eindhoven, and so he lies "No". The traveler asks the question to the lying brother, and the right road leads to Eindhoven. The lying brother knows that his truth-telling brother would say that the left road does not lead to Eindhoven, and so he lies "Yes"..

This is a most unusual paragraph. How quickly can you find out what is so unusual about it? It looks so ordinary that you would think that nothing is wrong with it at all, and, in fact, nothing is. But it is unusual. Why? If you study it and think about it, you may find out, but I am not going to assist you in any way. You must do it without any hints or coaching. No doubt, if you work at it for a bit, it will dawn on you. Who knows? Go to work and try your skill. Good luck! What is unusual about the above paragraph?

The paragraph doesn't contain a single letter "e"..

There is a whole number n for which the following holds: if you put a 4 at the end of n, and multiply the number you get in that way by 4, the result is equal to the number you get if you put a 4 in front of n. In other words, we are looking for the number you can put on the dots in the following equation: 4... = 4 ...4 Which number must be put on the dots to get a correct equation?

The number 101694915254237288135593220338983050847457627118644067796. .

A boy leaves home in the morning to go to school. At the moment he leaves the house he looks at the clock in the mirror. The clock has no number indication and for this reason the boy makes a mistake in interpreting the time (mirror-image). Just assuming the clock must be out of order, the boy cycles to school, where he arrives after twenty minutes. At that moment the clock at school shows a time that is two and a half hours later than the time that the boy saw on the clock at home. At what time did he reach school?

The difference between the real time and the time of the mirror image is two hours and ten minutes (two and a half hours, minus the twenty minutes of cycling). Therefore, the original time on the clock at home that morning could only have been five minutes past seven: The difference between these clocks is exactly 2 hours and ten minutes (note that also five minutes past one can be mirrored in a similar way, but this is not in the morning!).Conclusion: The boy reaches school at five minutes past seven plus twenty minutes of cycling, which is twenty-five minutes past seven!.

An old farmer died and left 17 cows to his three sons. In his will, the farmer stated that his oldest son should get 1/2, his middle son should get 1/3, and his youngest son should get 1/9 of all the cows. The sons, who did not want to end up with half cows, sat for days trying to figure out how many cows each of them should get. One day, their neighbour came by to see how they were doing after their father's death. The three sons told him their problem. After thinking for a while, the neighbour said: "I'll be right back!" He went away, and when he came back, the three sons could divide the cows according to their father's will, and in such a way that each of them got a whole number of cows. What was the neighbour's solution?

The neighbour borrowed an extra cow, to make the total number of cows 18. Then the oldest son got 1/2 of 18 is 9 cows, the middle son got 1/3 of 18 is 6 cows, and the youngest son got 1/9 of 18 is 2 cows. Since 9+6+2 = 17, the cows could be divided among the three brothers in such a way that the borrowed cow was left over, and could be returned to its owner..

There is a unique number of which the square and the cube together use all ciphers from 0 up to 9 exactly once. Which number is this?

The number is 69: 69^2 = 4761 and 69^3 = 328509..

Some children goto ice-cream shop. 9 flavours are available there. Each child takes a cone with two different flavours. No two children take same combination and they have taken all such possible combinations. How many children went to ice cream shop?

No answers yet. Please check back soon.

Page Numbers :  1        2        3        4        5        6        7

Have a Question ? post your questions here. It will be answered as soon as possible.

Check Job Interview Questions for more Interview Questions

Feel bored ? Play Free Online Games at TnyGames.com