techpreparation-homepage

Home  Interview Questions  Certifications  Aptitude Questions  Tutorials  Placement Papers  Search  Resume  Soft Skills  Video  Forum  Blog


Aptitude Interview Questions

C++ Aptitude Questions
C Aptitude Questions
Aptitude Questions 2
Aptitude Questions 3
                              .........More

HR Job Interview Questions
HR Interview Questions
What to Ask After Interview
Questions to Ask HR
Interview Tips

Group Discussions
General Concepts on GD
Group Discussion Tips
Do's and Don'ts of GD
General GD Tips

Soft Skills
Communication Skills
Leadership Skills
                              .........More

 

 

  

Aptitude Questions and Answers


In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.

When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true

(a) Some of the staff members within that office are
justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are
democratic party
members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are
justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are
conservative
party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices
are justice
party members.

Ans. (a)

When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed
I. One-fourth of democratic party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth
of conservative
party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and
one-fourth of justice
party members.

(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II or III but not both
(d) I and II or I and III
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:
(a) More than half of the staff within a given office
belonging to a
single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging
to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as
his or her
immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all
three offices
belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging
to parties
different from the party of the top office holder in
that office.

Ans. (a)

The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.
(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members
belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff
members
(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative
staff members in
the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her
staff members
belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to
conservative parties.

Ans. (a)

In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before". If the president's statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:
I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I or II but not both
(d) I, II and III
(e) None

Ans. (a)

The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office
I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault
with one another
and should not be sent together to the new office as a
team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team ,
they should be
seperated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and
shouldn't go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion
they shouldn't be a
team

If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers, which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.


A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH

Ans.B

If C and F are moved to the new office, how many combinations are possible
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4

Ans.A

If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C
A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G

Ans.B

Under the guidelines developed, which of the following must go to the new office
A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G

Ans.A

If D goes to the new office, which of the following is/are true
I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only

Ans.D

Page Numbers :  1        2        3        4       5        6        7        8

Next >> Aptitude Questions and Answers 4

Have a Question ? post your questions here. It will be answered as soon as possible.

Check Job Interview Questions for more Interview Questions