techpreparation-homepage

Home  Interview Questions  Certifications  Aptitude Questions  Tutorials  Placement Papers  Search  Resume  Soft Skills  Video  Forum  Blog


Aptitude Interview Questions

C++ Aptitude Questions
C Aptitude Questions
Aptitude Questions 4
Aptitude Questions 5
                              .........More

Soft Skills
Communication Skills
Leadership Skills
                              .........More

 

 

  

Aptitude Questions and Answers

 



Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

(a) 22/62
(b) 15/46
(c) 2/3
(d) 1

Ans: (b)

There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?

Ans: 1 : 2

Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.
How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal


a)70,15,15
b)50,25,25
c)60,20,20
d)40,30,30

Ans. (b)

in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.
15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there


(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) none of these.

Ans. (d)

If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

(a) 13 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 34 km/hr
(d) none of these

Ans. A

Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)

(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001

Ans. A

A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can't say

Ans. B

A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs. What is the distance travelled

(a) 210 kms
(b) 30 kms
(c) 20 kms
(c) none of these

Ans. B

Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) data insufficient

Ans. C

If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%

Ans. D

A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these

Ans. A

In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 900

Ans. C

If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12

Ans A

Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train  observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?

(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m

Ans B

Page Numbers :  1        2        3        4        5        6

Next >> Aptitude Questions and Answers 6

Have a Question ? post your questions here. It will be answered as soon as possible.

Check Job Interview Questions for more Interview Questions