techpreparation-homepage

Home  Interview Questions  Certifications  Aptitude Questions  Tutorials  Placement Papers  Search  Resume  Soft Skills  Video  Forum  Blog


Aptitude Interview Questions

C++ Aptitude Questions
C Aptitude Questions
Aptitude Questions 4
Aptitude Questions 5
                              .........More

Soft Skills
Communication Skills
Leadership Skills
                              .........More

 

 

  

Aptitude Questions and Answers

 



How many mashes are there in 1 square meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?


(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000

Ans B

x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can't be determined

Ans. C

The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%

Ans B

A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900

Ans C

15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 29

Ans. A

A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms

Ans C

The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?
(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) none of these

Ans C

What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans. C

A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ?

(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these

Ans. A

If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these

Ans. A

5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12

Ans 7

A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%

Ans 8%

In objective test a correct answer score 4 marks and on a wrong answer 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many answer were correct?

a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150

Ans130.

An article sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the article?

a) 500
b) 488
c) 480
d) 510

Ans 500

Page Numbers :  1        2        3        4        5        6

Next >> Aptitude Questions and Answers 6

Have a Question ? post your questions here. It will be answered as soon as possible.

Check Job Interview Questions for more Interview Questions