techpreparation-homepage

Home  Interview Questions  Certifications  Aptitude Questions  Tutorials  Placement Papers  Search  Resume  Soft Skills  Video  Forum  Blog


IT Placement Papers

3i-Infotech Placement Papers
Accenture Placement Papers
Infosys Placement Papers
Adobe Placement Papers
                              .........More

Technical Interview Questions
Networking Interview Questions
C Interview Questions
                              .........More

Resume Guide for Jobseekers
Resume - Action words
Resume To-Do List
                              .........More

Soft Skills
Communication Skills
Leadership Skills
                              .........More

 

 

  

Cmc Placement Papers 


Analytical Reasoning
--------------------

(1-5) steps problem

There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor.
No two people can be on the same step.
Mr A is two steps below Mr C
Mr B is a step next to Mr D
Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )
Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.

(1) If Mr A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?
(A) Mr B is on the second step
(B) Mr C is on the fourth step.
(C) A person Mr E, could be on the third step
(D) Mr D is on heigher step than Mr C.

Ans : (D)

(2). If Mr E was on the third step & Mr B was on a higher step than
Mr E which step must be vacant
(A) step 1 (B) step 2 (C) step 4 (D) step 5 (E) step 6

Ans : (A)
(3). If Mr B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
(A) 2&e only (B) 3&5 only (C) 3&4 only (D) 4&5 only (E) 2&4 only

Ans : (C)
(4). If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the
step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D , A
must be on step

(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans: (C)

(5). Which of the following is false
i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration
ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either both
an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.

(A) i only (B) ii only (C) iii only Ans : (C)


Swimmers problem (6 - 9 )

Six swimmers A B C D E F compete in a race. There are no
ties. The out comes are as follows.
1. B does not win.
2. Only two swimmers seperate E & D
3. A is behind D & E
4. B is ahead of E , wiht one swimmer intervening
5. F is a head of D

(6). who is fifth
(A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (E) E Ans : (E)

(7) How many swimmers seperate A and F "
( A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) not deteraminable from the given info.

Ans :( D )

(8). The swimmer between C & E is
(A) none (B) F (C) D (D) B (E) A Ans : (A)

(9). If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges
then swimmer B finishes in which place
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (B).

Cimney problem ( 10 - 14 )
--------------------------

Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a row next to each
other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, & E. Each of the
five houses has a coloured chimney. The roof and chimney of each house
must be painted as follows.
1. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or yellow.
2. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.
3. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.
4. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house
uses.
5. House E has a green roof.
6. House B has a red roof and a black chimney

10). Which of the following is true ?
(A) At least two houses have black chimney.
(B) At least two houses have red roofs.
(C) At least two houses have white chimneys
(D) At least two houses have green roofs
(E) At least two houses have yellow roofs

Ans: (C)

11). Which must be false ?

(A) House A has a yellow roof
(B) House A & C have different colour chimney
(C) House D has a black chimney
(D) House E has a white chmney
(E) House B&D have the same color roof.

Ans: (B)

12). If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.
(A) House E has a white chimney
(B) House E has a balck chimney
(C) House E has a red chimney
(D) House D has a red chimney
(E) House C has a balck chimney

Ans: (A)

Page No :  1         2         3        4        5

Check Aptitude Interview Questions for more Aptitude Questions

Check Placement Papers for more IT Companies Paper.